Golomb v North Fork Bank
[…] The agreement above should be read in conjunction with Banking Law §335, which is the relevant statutory law governing banking institutions, as referenced in the agreement above. Banking Law §335 is entitled "Special remedies where rental of safe deposit box is not paid or when safe deposit box is not vacated on termination of lease". Banking Law §335 reads in pertinent part as follows:

Every lessor shall be entitled to the following special remedies: [*4]

(a) If the amount due for the rental of any safe deposit box let by any lessor shall not have been paid for one year, or if the lessee thereof shall not have removed the contents thereof within thirty days from the termination of the lease therefor for any reason other than for non-payment of rent, the lessor may, at the expiration of such period, send to the lessee of such safe deposit box by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice in writing in a securely closed postpaid letter, directed to such person at his last known post-office address, as recorded upon the books of the lessor, notifying such lessee that if the amount due for the rental of such safe deposit box is not paid within thirty days from date, and/or if the contents thereof are not removed within thirty days from date, the lessor may, at any time thereafter, cause such safe deposit box to be opened, and the contents thereof to be inventoried and removed from such safe deposit box.

(b) At any time after the expiration of thirty days from the date of mailing such notice, and the failure of the lessee of the safe deposit box to pay the amount due for the rental thereof to the date of payment, and/or remove the contents thereof, the lessor may, in the presence of a notary public and of any officer of the lessor or any other employee of the lessor designated for such purpose by the lessor, cause such safe deposit box to be opened, and the contents thereof, if any, to be removed and inventoried. Such contents shall be retained by the lessor for safe-keeping for a period of not less than two years unless sooner removed by the lessee of the safe deposit box so opened. The charge for such safe-keeping shall not exceed the original rental of the safe deposit box so opened.