Golomb v North Fork Bank
[…] The first notification sent to the Golombs was returned to the bank as undeliverable and a forwarding address was not provided. Thus, any future correspondence sent by the bank would not have reached the Golombs. Furthermore, the Golombs should have updated their personal information with the bank, after moving, as provided in the North Fork account agreement.

The Golombs also maintain that the bank should have called the number on file at the bank in an attempt to contact them prior to opening the box. However, this argument is without merit as Banking Law §335 and the safety deposit box agreement entered into by the Golombs simply requires the bank to send certified mail, return receipt letters to the "last known post-office address, as recorded upon the books of the lessor on file". The bank was not required to do anything beyond this to contact the Golombs. [*6]

In a further attempt to raise a triable issue of fact, the plaintiffs suggest that having two locksmiths present when the box was opened is indicative of negligence.