People v J.T.
[…] To corroborate the complaint, the People submitted a supporting deposition from Officer Baksh and the Abstract. The Abstract shows that defendant's license was suspended on March 8, 20006 for an insurance lapse. It provides no other information concerning that suspension.

Under VTL § 511(1)(a), "a person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner." Thus, aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle has a mens rea element, so the People must allege facts which provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant knew or had reason to know that his license was suspended (see People v Osier, 17 AD3d 609 [2d Dept 2005], app den, 5 NY3d