People v Rizzo
[…] People v. McPhee, 161 Misc 2d 660, 614 NYS2d 884 (Queens County 1994) (cites omitted).

At the conclusion of the June 27, 2006 hearing, the Court was unable to render a decision and thus, the Court ordered further expert examinations. Defendant argues that the Court lacked the authority to order a separate and further examination. However, not only does CPL § 730.30(2) specifically authorize the hearing court to order such further examinations, but mandates such a result, stating that if following a hearing the court is not satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, "it must issue a further order of examination directing that the defendant be examined by different psychiatric examiners designated by the director." Likewise, where the Court is not swayed by the evidence that Defendant is not competent, it may order additional examinations. See, People v.