People v Stephen M.
[…] Defendant is Not Required to Provide a DNA Sample

Executive Law § 995(7) requires "designated offenders" to provide DNA samples. A designated offender is a person "convicted of and sentenced for" any of the crimes listed in § 995(7). When an eligible youth is found to be a youthful offender, "the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding." CPL § 720.20(3). As a youthful offender, Defendant is not deemed to have been convicted of the charge. CPL § 720.35(1) ("A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense"); People v. Floyd J., 61 NY2d 895, 462 NE2d 1194, 474 NYS2d 476 (1984).