Urso v Albertson Water Dist.
[…] She seeks to recover the charges for the water that was lost due to the leak.

The defendant Water District submitted a certified copy of Sect 5-18 of the Ordinance of the Albertson Water District which provides in pertinent part:

Consumers must keep their own water pipes and fixtures

in good repair and protect them from frost at their own

expense.

The consumer is responsible for all water that passes

through the meter including that lost to leaks in their own

plumbing.

[*2]

Additionally, New York State Town law §198[3](a) provides that

"(s)upply pipes connecting with district mains shall be installed and repaired at the property owner's expense...."

The Court finds that the plaintiff was responsible for the maintenance of the pipe running from her house to the water meter. The plaintiff acknowledged that the water meter functioned properly and the water passed through the water meter before it escaped through the leak in the pipe.