US Bank Nation Assn. v Hancy
[…] The referee's hourly rate is $175 and she seeks a fee of $2485 based on time spent to date. However, this amount does not include the time and filing fees for bringing the instant motion or Court appearances on same.

The plaintiff opposes the referee's motion. Plaintiff notes that the referee accepted the appointment with the expectation that she would be paid the statutory fee, and it is not unusual for there to be issues that arise, and she was aware that issues might arise at the time she took the appointment. Plaintiff cites CPLR §8003(b) and U.S. Mortgage v Almeida, 8 Misc 3d 694 .

Plaintiff also argues that any additional compensation that might be ordered would be limited to $50 per day. CPLR §8003(a). "A referee's compensation, including commissions, upon a sale pursuant to a judgment in any action cannot exceed five hundred dollars, unless the property sold for fifty thousand dollars or more, in which event the referee may receive such additional compensation as to the court may seem proper." CPLR §8003(b).

The sale is the auction, and since the referee did hold the auction, she is entitled to her fee. The property was sold for $57,500, so the Court may consider awarding additional referee fees.