Matter of Symetra Assigned Benefits Serv. Co.
[…] In addition, under the Agreement, the Respondent will not be liable to the Petitioner for any fees, costs or disbursements in connection with the proposed transaction . Appended to the Petition as Exhibit "E" is a Disclosure Statement which appears to comport with the statutory scheme.

In making a determination herein, the Court is required to examine the submissions to opine as to whether the statutory mandates of the SSPA have been met. A careful review reveals that both procedurally and facially, the application herein comports with GOL § 5-1706(a), (c), (d) and (e). Once the Court has determined that such procedural compliance is evident, it is required to find that

"...the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare

and support of the payee's dependents; and whether the transaction, including the

discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses

used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable." GOL § 5-1706(b). [*2]