Bloomingdales Inc. v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] School Dist. v Clark, 100 NY2d 202 [2003]; Paoletti v Karian, 266 AD2d 691 [3d Dept 1999]). Therefore, this action was untimely commenced in January 2003, more than one year and 90 days after the cause of action accrued in September 1999 (General Municipal Law § 50-i [1] [c]; Public Authorities Law § 1212).

In the instant case, the applicable statute of limitation is one year and 90 days (Public [*2]Authorities Law § 1212(2); Pilgrim v New York City Transit Authority, 235 AD2d 527 [2d Dept 1997]). Public Authorities Law § 1212 (2) requires that an action "founded on tort" shall not be commenced against defendant authorities more than one year and 90 days "after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based." General Municipal Law § 50-i, like Public Authorities Law § 1212, requires that any action for personal injury or property damage sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of a municipality has to be commenced within one year and 90 days after the happening of the event (Collins v