Trakansook v Kerry
[…] (Hallock v. State of New York, supra at 230).

The plaintiffs have failed to allege any facts which would justify vacating the settlement of this action to which they voluntarily agreed on the record in open court. Dissatisfaction with the amount of the settlement is not a ground for vacatur. Also without merit is plaintiffs' contention that the settlement should be vacated because it was never completed, since the settlement amount of $5,000.00 has not been paid by the defendant.. CPLR 5003-a specifically provides that a settling defendant "shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." The plaintiffs did not execute and send releases to the defendant. Thus defendant's failure to forward payment of the $5,000.00 settlement amount to the plaintiffs was justified and does not constitute a ground for vacating the settlement agreement. (See Gage v. Jay Bee Photographers, supra.)