Amendolare v Druz
[…] On reply, Dr. Druz asserts that plaintiff should be compelled to turn over a report rather than being precluded because counsel "should not be allowed to have the plaintiff examined by an expert and then, after learning that the expert's findings and conclusions are not advantageous to his case, refuse to disclose the expert's report, claiming that [there is] no requirement to do so" since another expert will testify at trial. Reply Affirmation, at ¶ 7.

Analysis

CPLR 3121(a) authorizes any party to serve "notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by a designated physician" in actions "in which the mental or physical condition or the blood relationship of a party" is in controversy. CPLR 3121(b), in turn, allows any [*3]party to obtain "a copy of a detailed written report of the examining physician setting out [any] findings and conclusions" provided that the requesting party exchanges "therefor a copy of each report * * * of an examination made with respect to the * * * physical condition in controversy." See also, Hoenig v.