Matter of Schapira v Grunberg
[…] Greater NY Inds., 308 NY 1041, 1043 (1955); Wilder v. Straus-Duparquet, 5 AD2d 1, 3 (1st Dep't 1957); Schulman v. Dejonge & Co., 270 A.D. at 150. Section 1295 required: If a triable issue of fact is duly raised, it shall be forthwith tried . . . , where the proceeding is to review a determination or to compel performance of a duty specifically enjoined by law and a jury trial is demanded on or before the return day, before a court and a jury.

[*4]See Green v. Commissioner of Environmental Conservation of State of NY, 94 AD2d 872, 873 (3d Dep't 1983).

C.P.L.R. § 410 now provides: If issues are triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity to demand a jury trial of such issues.

Thus the jury demand no longer must be made by the return date. Here, once the court ordered a trial of the specified issues, the court gave the parties an opportunity to demand a jury trial if they were so entitled, and respondents availed themselves of that opportunity.