Matter of Schapira v Grunberg
[…] Green v. Commissioner of Environmental Conservation of State of NY, 94 AD2d at 873. When the Civil Practice Law and Rules replaced the CPA, a claimant seeking Article 78 relief in the nature of mandamus retained the right to a jury trial. Preddice v. Callanan, 96 AD2d 613, 614 (3d Dep't 1983); Green v. Commissioner of Environmental Conservation of State of NY, 94 AD2d at 873.

IV.RESPONDENTS HAD NO RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL ON THEIR FIRST COUNTERCLAIM.

Business Corporation Law § 619 authorizes the court to hear the petition of shareholders aggrieved by a corporate election at a shareholders' meeting and "confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require." See Heisler v. Gringas, 90 NY2d 682, 686 (1997); Ronnen v. Ajax Elec. Motor Corp., 88 NY2d 582, 591 (1996); Buckley v. Wild Oaks Park, 44 NY2d 560, 566 (1978); Visutton Assocs. v. Anita Terrace Owners, 254 AD2d 295, 296 (2d Dep't 1998).