People v Sherman
[…] On February 22, 2004, the Defendant was found to be in possession of a white plastic bag containing approximately 800 Ecstasy pills and a small amount of marijuana, with a street value of approximately $20,000. On September 9, 2004, the Defendant pleaded guilty to Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Second Degree, a class A-II felony, in exchange for a promise of six years to life imprisonment.

In order to be considered for re-sentencing, the Defendant must be more than 12 months from becoming an "eligible inmate" pursuant to Correction Law section 851 [2]. That section defines "eligible inmate" as one who "is eligible for release on parole or who will be eligible for release on parole or conditional release [*2]within two years." This period is calculated by taking into account potential merit-time reductions from the court-imposed minimum. See People v Covel, Sup Ct, NY County, July 20, 2006, Yates, J., Indictment No. 0877/02, and Correction Law § 851 (2-b).