Matter of Grace G. v Beeno G.
[…] The hearing was concluded on July 14, 2006 in the same manner, with the father's witness, paternal grandmother, in Tampa and the mother's witness, maternal uncle, and the mother's New York attorney present in New York.

Jurisdiction Under the UCCJEA

Jurisdiction in child custody matters is governed by Domestic Relations Law Article 5-A, New York's codification of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). Domestic Relations Law § 76 (1) sets out all possible grounds for subject matter jurisdiction over a child custody dispute. Domestic Relations Law § 76 (2) indicates "[s]ubdivision one of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody [*4]determination by a court of this state." Domestic Relations Law § 76 (3) further clarifies "[p]hysical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination." Thus, although it appears that New York and Florida have both acquired personal jurisdiction over their respective respondents, personal jurisdiction is unavailing to determine which court should entertain the custody dispute.