Matter of Grace G. v Beeno G.
[…] The New York action was commenced by the filing of the Petition on March 9, 2006. Respondent did not file the Florida action until April 26, 2006. New York is accorded jurisdiction by Domestic Relations Law § 76 (1) (d), and since the action was first commenced in New York, the Florida court may not exercise jurisdiction over the matter unless and until New York terminates or stays its proceedings.

Petitioner's Unjustifiable Conduct

Domestic Relations Law § 76-g (1) states, "if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this article because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction." A finding that the mother engaged in "unjustifiable conduct" necessitates a declination of jurisdiction. The unjustifiable conduct provision of the UCCJEA is designed to deter removing a child across state lines to secure jurisdiction.