Matter of Salerno v Commissioners of the NY State Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] Therefore, petitioner commenced this proceeding to review the suspension imposed by respondents and for judgment annulling the suspension by respondents "until ten (10) days prior" to the hearing (Petition at ¶21).

LEGAL DISCUSSION

Petitioner alleges that respondents violated Vehicle and Traffic Law §415 by keeping the suspension of the used car dealership license in effect for more than 10 days (Petition at ¶14).

VTL §415 (9-a) provides as follows: Hearings; temporary suspension. (a) No registration shall be suspended or revoked, or renewal refused, except upon notice to the registrant and after an opportunity to be heard. Provided however, upon a written notice of temporary [*3]suspension delivered by certified mail to the registrant, a registration may be temporarily suspended pending a hearing. Any such notice of temporary suspension shall provide that the suspension is effective seventy-two hours after mailing of such notice and shall provide that a hearing be scheduled within ten days after the effective date of the temporary suspension.

Contrary to petitioner's contentions, the plain language of VTL §415 (9-a) authorizes DMV to temporarily suspend a registration pending a hearing and imposes no express limitation on the duration of the temporary suspension period. While the statute requires that DMV schedule a hearing within ten days after the effective date of the suspension, it does not require that a temporary suspension be lifted in the event that the hearing is not held within ten days due to a registrant's request for an adjournment.