People v Zarzuela
[…] Decided on January 12, 2006
Supreme Court, Queens County

The People of the State of New York

against

Rafael Zarzuela, Defendant.



N10811/01



RAFAEL ZARZUELA, PRO SE

For the Motion

DEPARTMENT OF PROBATION

BY: GAYLE A. DAVIS,

ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL

Jaime A. Rios, J.

Defendant, pro se, makes this motion requesting a copy of the pre-sentence report. In an affirmation in opposition the Department of Probation takes no position as to the release of the pre-sentence report.

Section 390.50(1) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that any pre-sentence report "is confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court."

In Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo v Armer, 74 AD2d 737, the court ordered the disclosure of a pre-sentence report for use at a Parole Board hearing.