People v Bell
[…] Moreover, the defendant has failed to present any direct evidence (e.g. statements by a prosecutor evincing a vindictive motive) that the district attorney's office, in fact, prosecuted the defendant for vindictive reasons. Therefore, for those reasons, this portion of the defendant's motion must fail. See United States v. Koh, 199 F3d 632, 639-640 (2d Cir. 1999).

In addressing the defendant's claim that prosecution is statutorily barred on double jeopardy grounds, the Court must look to Article 40 of the Criminal Procedure Law. Criminal Procedure Law §40.20 (1) provides that "[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense" and that, under §40.20 (2) "[a] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same [*3]act or criminal transaction."

CPL § 40.10(2) defines "criminal transaction" as conduct