Matter of Gill v New York State Racing & Wagering Bd.
[…] [*8]Petitioner argues that the Board failed to meet any of these requirements.

The Board, in its Verified Answer and "response," which were served on August 1, 2005- seven months after the commencement of the proceeding, argues that SAPA § 202(6), in pertinent part, states:

Notice of emergency adoption. (a) Notwithstanding

any other provision of law, if an agency finds

that the immediate adoption of a rule is necessary

for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of this section

would be contrary to the public interest, the

agency may dispense with all or part of such

requirements and adopt the rule on an emergency

basis.

SAPA § 202(6)(d)(iv) further provides that a notice of emergency adoption shall:

contain the findings required by paragraph (a)

and (c) of this subdivision and include a statement

fully describing the specific reasons for such findings

and the facts and circumstances on which such findings

are based. Such statement shall include, at a minimum, a description of the nature and if applicable, location of the public health, safety or general welfare need requiring adoption of the rule on an emergency basis; a description of the cause, consequences, and expected duration of such need; an explanation of why compliancewith the requirements of subdivision one of this section would be contrary to the public interest; and an

explanation of why current circumstance necessitates

that the public and interested parties be given less

than the minimum period for notice and comment provided

for in subdivision one of this section.