Matter of Gill v New York State Racing & Wagering Bd.
[…] The Board opposes petitioners' application.

Discussion

The question before this Court is "Whether a State agency may exempt itself from the commands of NY Const. Art. IV, § 8 and SAPA § 202, by promulgating an "emergency rule" and re-adopting that rule on a seriatim, supposed "emergency" basis? According to petitioner, the answer is "no." Petitioners argue that § 202(6)[e] permits seriatim re-adoption of emergency rules only if three preconditions are met: (1) the agency must find, prior to the expiration of an emergency rule, that re-adoption on an emergency basis is "necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare;" (2) the emergency re-adoption must be accompanied by a notice of proposed, permanent rulemaking; and (3) a second or subsequent emergency re-adoption must be accompanied by an assessment of public comments (See SAPA § 202(6)[e]).