Hughes v Farrey
[…] However, even under a reasonable possibility standard, any further prosecution of the instant defendant for his alleged criminal conduct toward plaintiff in their apartment on June 17, 2002 is barred by the double jeopardy rule.

In arguing that he may still be charged with additional crimes defendant erroneously focuses on his guilty plea rather than on the nature of the previous prosecution. In this regard, defendant ignores the definition of a previous prosecution found in CPL § 40.30 for purposes of determining the propriety of the second proceeding pursuant to CPL § 40.20. CPL § 40.30(1)(a) states that "a person is prosecuted' for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action (a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or (b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn." A Superior Court Information and a felony complaint are accusatory instruments. CPL § 1.20(1).