Hughes v Farrey
[…] A Superior Court Information and a felony complaint are accusatory instruments. CPL § 1.20(1). "A criminal action (a) commences with the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court . . . [and] (b) includes the filing of all further accusatory instruments directly derived from the initial one." CPL § 1.20(16).

A review of the Superior Court Information and the felony complaint in the underlying criminal action reveals that defendant is incorrect in arguing that there was no previous prosecution for any offense based upon an attempt to force plaintiff to swallow pills.