AMC Computer Corp. v Geron
[…] (In re Gen. Assignment for Benefit of Creditors of Vogue Pleating & Embroidery Co., 11 AD2d 358, 360, 206 NYS2d 334 [1st Dept. 1960].) Section 20 provides: Any proceeding under this article shall be deemed for all purposes, including review by appeal or otherwise, to be a proceeding had in the court as a court of general jurisdiction, and the court shall have full jurisdiction to do all and every act relating to the assigned estate, the assignees, assignors and creditors.

(Debt. Cred. Law, Art. 2, § 20.)

Section 15 enumerates the court's broad powers of supervision. As relevant to these proceedings, a court may "authorize the business of assignor to be conducted for limited periods by assignee, if necessary in the best interests of the estate, and allow additional compensation for such services." (Id. § 15(2) [emphasis added].) A court may also "require the assignee to render and file a final account of his proceedings, and to enforce the same in the manner provided by law for compelling an executor or administrator to comply with a surrogate's order for an account." (Id. § 15(10).) Finally, the court may "adjourn the proceedings from time to time, grant further orders if necessary, and amend the petition and proceedings thereon before decree in furtherance of justice." (Id. § 15(15).)