AMC Computer Corp. v Geron
[…] (Id. § 15(15).)

In addition, section 8 provides: The judge... may..., at any time,... on petition of the assignee himself, showing sufficient reason therefor, and after due notice of not less than five days to the assignor, assignee, surety and such other person as the judge may prescribe, remove or discharge the assignee, and appoint one or more in his place, and order an accounting of the assignee so removed or discharged.

(Id. § 8.)

Furthermore, the "actual and necessary expenses incurred by the assignee in the administration of the estate," if approved, "shall be paid out of the estate." (Id. § 21.) The court "may in its discretion award reasonable counsel fees and costs, determine which party shall pay the same, and make all necessary rules to govern the practice under this article." (Id.) "The assignee... shall receive for his... services a commission of not to exceed five per centum on the whole sum which will have come into his... hands." (Id.) Moreover, "[t]he judge may... require further security to be given whenever, in his judgment, the security afforded by the bond on file is not adequate." (Id. § 7.)