AMC Computer Corp. v Geron
[…] (Id. § 15(2) [emphasis added].) A court may also "require the assignee to render and file a final account of his proceedings, and to enforce the same in the manner provided by law for compelling an executor or administrator to comply with a surrogate's order for an account." (Id. § 15(10).) Finally, the court may "adjourn the proceedings from time to time, grant further orders if necessary, and amend the petition and proceedings thereon before decree in furtherance of justice." (Id. § 15(15).)

In addition, section 8 provides: The judge... may..., at any time,... on petition of the assignee himself, showing sufficient reason therefor, and after due notice of not less than five days to the assignor, assignee, surety and such other person as the judge may prescribe, remove or discharge the assignee, and appoint one or more in his place, and order an accounting of the assignee so removed or discharged.

(Id. § 8.)

Furthermore, the "actual and necessary expenses incurred by the assignee in the administration of the estate," if approved, "shall be paid out of the estate."