AMC Computer Corp. v Geron
[…] Based on Eugenia's limited opposition brief, which opposes further compensation for Geron, it is apparent that Eugenia does not have confidence in his ability to continue to act as assignee. Geron contends that he is unable to continue his work effectively, because Eugenia refuses to provide him with accurate accountings.

On this record, I find sufficient reason to discharge Geron as assignee under section 8.

B.Geron's request for payment of counsel fees and costs and commissions out of Eugenia's collateral

The broad equitable authority vested in a court under sections 15 and 20 includes the power to determine the compensation that will adequately compensate the assignee for his actual and necessary costs in administering the estate. (See id. § 15[2] [court may "authorize the business of assignor to be conducted for limited periods by assignee, if necessary in the best interests of the estate, and allow additional compensation for such services"] [emphasis added].) Consequently, I have the statutory authority to modify the July 2005 Order regarding the assignee's compensation for his services, if necessary in the best interests of the estate.