AMC Computer Corp. v Geron
[…] [*3]

For the reasons that follow, Surinder Chabra's petition is denied, and Geron's petition is granted in part and denied in part.

I. The Powers of the Court Under Debtor and Creditor Law, Article 2

Under Article 2 of the Debtor and Creditor Law, a court has broad equitable powers to supervise the administration of an estate held by an assignor for the benefit of creditors. (In re Gen. Assignment for Benefit of Creditors of Vogue Pleating & Embroidery Co., 11 AD2d 358, 360, 206 NYS2d 334 [1st Dept. 1960].) Section 20 provides: Any proceeding under this article shall be deemed for all purposes, including review by appeal or otherwise, to be a proceeding had in the court as a court of general jurisdiction, and the court shall have full jurisdiction to do all and every act relating to the assigned estate, the assignees, assignors and creditors.

(Debt. Cred. Law, Art. 2, § 20.)

Section 15 enumerates the court's broad powers of supervision.