Schanzer v Vendome
[…] Even though the court may not, and in this case need not, consider evidence about the alleged gas leak on petitioner's motion for contempt, the court must consider it to decide, even at this late date, whether to order its correction. (See Civ Ct Act § 110 [c] [providing that Housing Part "retain[s] continuing jurisdiction of any action or proceeding relating to a building until all violations of law have been removed."].) Because the court has jurisdiction over ECB violations (see Various Tenants of 515 E. 12th St. v 515 E. 12th St., Inc., 128 Misc 2d 235, 236-237 [Hous.