Settlement Funding of N.Y., LLC v Transamerica Annuity Serv. Corp.
[…] under a structured settlement, to a third party, in exchange for a lump sum payment. (Matter of

Settlement Capital Corp. [In re Richard C. Ballos], 1 Misc 3d 446) The Act was further enacted

to prevent the payees being victimized by companies aggressively seeking to acquire their rights.

(In re Ballos, 1 Misc 3d 445, 451; Matter of 321 Henderson Receivables LP v. Martinez, Jr.,

NYLJ, January 25, 2006, pg.19, col. 1) Therefore, pursuant to GOL §5-1706(b) the court must

make a finding that transfer is in the "best interest" of the payee prior to approving a transfer of

payments. GOL§5-1706(b) states, in part:

"The transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into

account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents,

and whether the transaction, including the discount rate

used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees

and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are

fair and reasonable."

Clearly, the Legislative, in enacting the SSPA intended the courts to examine the

proposed transaction and make a determination whether the transaction truly serves the "best

interest" of the payee. It appears, however, that neither the Legislative nor SSPA defined "the