Kelley v Empire Roller Skating Rink, Inc.
[…] On August 19, 2005, defendants were ordered to produce the skates for inspection. On September 6, 2005, Ms.David signed an affidavit which purported to correct her deposition. In her affidavit, David states that it is now her recollection that the skates were not preserved because the plaintiff did not claim that there was a problem with them. Plaintiffs now move for sanctions against defendants on the ground of spoliation of evidence.

The Court will first address the propriety of the corrections to the deposition transcript. Section 3116(a) of the CPLR states: "[n]o changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission for examination." In this case, the transcript was submitted on May 31, 2005. The proposed changes are, therefore, untimely and, accordingly, are stricken.