Matter of Bishop
[…] Decided on February 15, 2006
Supreme Court, New York County

In the Matter of Robbie Bishop, For Leave to Assume the Name Robbie.



116952/2005

Lucindo Suarez, J.

Application of Robbie Bishop, pursuant to Civil Rights Law Article 6, for an order changing her name from Robbie Bishop to Robbie is denied.

Petitioner seeks an order pursuant to Civil Rights Law Article 6 authorizing her to assume the single name "Robbie." Civil Rights Law §63 provides in pertinent part, "If the court to which the petition is presented is satisfied thereby that the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed . . . the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is well settled that, absent fraud or misrepresentation, a person has the right at common law to assume any name she chooses. See Civil Rights Law §65(4); Smith v. United States Cas. Co., 197 NY 420, 90 N.E. 947 (1910).