Trinity Automotive Servs. Ltd. v Lyons
[…] The Addendum was signed between the original lessor, Shari Lyn Leasing Corp., and the [*3]defendant three (3) days after the lessor's assignment to Sovereign Bank. The plaintiff argues that it cannot be bound by an alleged Addendum that it did not consent to. Clearly, an issue of fact with regard to the entitlement of excessive miles and disposition fee is present in this case.

Personal Property Law §343(2)(a) does require the lessor to notify the leasee of certain rights with regard to excess damage prior to the scheduled termination date. The notice must contain the following language in at least ten-point bold type:

"YOUR LEASE AGREEMENT ALLOWS (HOLDER) TO ASSESS A CHARGE FOR EXCESS WEAR AND DAMAGE TO THE VEHICLE. YOU SHOULD OBTAIN YOUR OWN EVIDENCE OF THE CURRENT CONDITION OF THE VEHICLE NOT MORE THAN TWENTY (20) DAYS PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED TERMINATION OF YOUR LEASE. YOU ALSO WILL HAVE THE RIGHT TO SUBMIT DISPUTES TO THE ALTERNATE ARBITRATION MECHANISM ESTABLISHED UNDER REGULATIONS PROMULGATED BY THE NEW YORK STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL."

Personal Property Law §343(3)(b)(ii) requires that the following statements be printed in at least ten-point bold type on any itemized bill:

"You are being asked to pay an amount claimed for excess wear and damage to the vehicle. If you wish to contest this amount, you must obtain an itemized appraisal from an appraiser licensed by the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, and mail or deliver a copy of such appraisal to (NAME AND ADDRESS OF HOLDER) within the greater of fourteen business days (NAME OF HOLDER) has sent, or ten business days of receipt of this bill and (NAME OF HOLDER 'S) itemized appraisal. If you fail to do so, you will forfeit your right to contest in arbitration any actual repair costs incurred by the (HOLDER) for excess wear and damage; however, you do not forfeit your right to contest the existence of any item or whether the wear is excessive in nature."

The Personal Property Law also requires the lease holder to provide the leasee with notice of certain rights when furnishing an itemized appraisal report in connection with an excess wear and tear charge. An itemized appraisal report must contain the following language: