People v Patricia B
[…] People v Patricia B

Annotate this Case
[*1] People v Patricia B. 2006 NY Slip Op 50218(U) [11 Misc 3d 1055(A)] Decided on February 22, 2006 Criminal Court, Kings County Nadelson, J. Published by New York State Law Reporting Bureau pursuant to Judiciary Law ยง 431. This opinion is uncorrected and will not be published in the printed Official Reports.

Decided on February 22, 2006
Criminal Court, Kings County

The People of the State of New York,

against

Patricia B.



425328400-0

Eileen N. Nadelson, J.

Defendant was issued a summons pursuant to section 240.37 of the Penal Law, Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in a Prostitution Offense. Subsection 2 of this statute states:

Any person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly

beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly

attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or

attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free

passage of other persons, for the purpose of prostitution or of patronizing

a prostitute...shall be guilty of a violation....

The back of the summons, where the police officer is required to describe the offense, states:

@ T/P/O Respondent was loitering for the purpose of prostitution.

The document with which Defendant was served is that which is commonly known as a "universal summons." People v.