Orange & Rockland Utils., Inc. v Assessor & Bd. of Assessment Review of Town of Orangetown
[…] The fact that the mailings were simply to the school districts and not specifically addressed to the superintendent would be an overly technical basis for dismissal of the

proceeding...".[FN6]

Good Cause Excusal

The Petitioner states that the R.P.T.L. permits the court to excuse untimely filing for good cause. The Petitioner contends that " the circumstances described in the accompanying affidavit of Charles J. Gallagher, the manager of the litigation support unit at the Consolidated Edison law department, should be recognized as good cause to excuse the late filing "[FN7]

[*5]C.P.L.R. § 2001

The Petitioner submits that the five (5) day delay in filing proof of mailing can be excused under C.P.L.R. § 2001, which provides that

" [a]t any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded."

DISCUSSION

The Superintendent Must Be Served

R.P.T.L. § 708(3) clearly states that " one copy of the petition and notice shall be mailed within ten days from the date of service thereof as provided to the superintendent of schools..." [ Emphasis added ].