Orange & Rockland Utils., Inc. v Assessor & Bd. of Assessment Review of Town of Orangetown
[…] C.P.L.R. § 2001 Not Applicable

Contrary to the Petitioner's assertion C.P.L.R. § 2001 does not apply in this case [ See e.g., Younan v. City of Rome Assessor , 256 AD2d 1122, 684 N.Y.S.2d 804 ( 4th Dept. 1998 ) ( " We reject petitioners' contention that the failure to file proof of mailing is a procedural irregularity that may be excused pursuant to CPLR 2001 without a showing of good cause. The application of CPLR 2001 to excuse such failure would nullify the requirement of RPTL 708(3) that good cause be shown " ).



The Excusal For Good Cause

R.P.T.L. § 708(3) expressly provides that " failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall result in the dismissal of the petition, unless excused for good cause shown ". The Appellate Division, Second Department has held that the lack of prejudice to the school district requires reversal of a dismissal of the petitions for late notice under R.P.T.L. § 708(3) [ See e.g., Matter of Bloomingdale's, Inc. v.