Orange & Rockland Utils., Inc. v Assessor & Bd. of Assessment Review of Town of Orangetown
[…] [*5]C.P.L.R. § 2001

The Petitioner submits that the five (5) day delay in filing proof of mailing can be excused under C.P.L.R. § 2001, which provides that

" [a]t any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded."

DISCUSSION

The Superintendent Must Be Served

R.P.T.L. § 708(3) clearly states that " one copy of the petition and notice shall be mailed within ten days from the date of service thereof as provided to the superintendent of schools..." [ Emphasis added ]. Hence, it is the superintendent of schools that must be served [ See, e.g., Majaars Realty Assoc. v.