People v Berrios
[…] People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354 (2000).

The information alleges that defendant, while engaged in an argument with the complainant, took a kitchen knife out of the kitchen and displayed it to her in such a way as to cause her to fear physical injury. Defendant also severed an air conditioner cord and damaged a door knob. These acts took place in the presence of the complainant's ten and twelve year old sons.

Penal Law §260.10(1) is violated when a person "knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old."

The allegations establish that defendant acted knowingly and that his conduct was likely to be injurious to the complainant's children. The statute does not require that defendant's actions [*2]be directed toward a child nor does it require actual injury to a child or to anyone else.