Emerging Vision, Inc. v Main Place Opt., Inc.
[…] This relief is sought to prevent Osiak and Tarbell from operating a retail optical store at the location of Store No. 25 which is not a Sterling Optical Center.

The court cannot grant such relief at this time. Osiak and Tarbell are not presently operating a retail optical store in violation of the covenant not to compete provisions of the franchise agreement for Stores No. 30 and 302 .

CPLR 6301 permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction when "...the defendant threatens or is about to do...an act in violation of plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual." See, Poling Trans. Corp. v. A & P Tanker Corp., 84 AD2d 796 (2nd Dept. 1981).

This action was commenced with the filing of a summons with notice. This application is for a preliminary injunction.