Ahl v Howard
[…] The respondents also refuse to allow the petitioner to file his notice of appeal without the posting of a bond or paying the fines and penalties based upon section 242 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Section 242 does not contain any requirement for payment of the bond or the fine [*3]before the filing of a notice of appeal.[FN*] Respondents cannot point to any statute of the Vehicle and Traffic Law requiring payment of the fine prior to filing the notice of appeal.

Respondents further rely on their Rules and Regulations adopted pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 237 (3) which gives parking violations bureaus the function, power and duties "[t]o adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with any applicable provision of law to carry out the purposes of this article, including but not limited to rules and regulations prescribing the internal procedures and organization of the bureau, the manner and time of entering pleas, the conduct of hearings, and the amount and manner of payment of penalties."