Ahl v Howard
[…] On November 18, 2005 the petitioner went to the Bureau of Parking and Municipal Code Violations to file a notice of appeal from the hearing examiner's determination. The office refused to accept the appeal unless the fine and penalty were paid in advance. The petitioner met with Louis Howard, Director, who refused to accept the notice of appeal for filing unless the imposed fine and penalty were paid. The Director relied on regulations of the Bureau of Parking and Municipal Code Violations and the City of Rochester but did not advise of the exact regulation.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 242 (3) provides for the procedure to appeal a final determination of a hearing examiner. Section 242 (3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law allows a party to obtain a review "by serving . . . upon the bureau, within thirty days of the entry of such final determination, a notice of appeal setting forth the reasons why the final determination should be reversed or modified." This statute also set forth the general procedure for this appeal process. The statute does not require the payment of the fine and penalty before an appeal is accepted by the bureau.

The respondents raise several arguments in opposition to the petitioner's application.