Dow v Lenox Hill Hosp.
[…] (See Dr. Birns' Report dated August 21, 2002; and Affirmation dated May 25, 2005, at Defendants' Exhibit "Q").

Informed Consent

There is no merit to Plaintiff's cause of action for lack of informed consent, because this matter concerns a surgical procedure that was an emergency, and not diagnostic, within the meaning of the applicable statute.

Public Health Law § 2805-d (2) provides: The right of action to recover for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body. [emphasis added]

Dr. Ward explains that "emergent surgery" had to be performed: "because Plaintiff's hernia was non-reducing, meaning that the hernia needed to be repaired operatively, and incarcerated, meaning that the bowel was trapped in the scrotal sac, surgery was indicated." (See Dr.