American Assn. of Bioanalysts v New York State Dept. of Health
[…] The Court will view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, giving that party the benefit of every reasonable inference (see Boyce v Vazquez, 249 AD2d 724, 726 [1998]; Simpson v Simpson, 222 AD2d 984, 986 [1995]).

With respect to the first cause of action challenging the statute on its face, Public Health Law §576(4) provides for the assessment of fees against clinical laboratories to cover the costs of the New York State Department of Health's laboratory inspection and reference system. Specifically, Public Health Law §576(4) states, in relevant part: "4. (a) The department may adopt and amend rules and regulations to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this title. Such rules and regulations shall establish inspection and reference fees for clinical laboratories and blood banks in amounts not exceeding the cost of the inspection and reference program for clinical laboratories and blood banks and shall be subject to the approval of the director of the budget.

The laboratory reference system is defined in Public Health Law §571(3) as follows: " Reference system' means a system of periodic testing of methods, procedures and materials of clinical laboratories and blood banks, including, but not limited to, the distribution of manuals of approved methods,