Matter of Finger Lakes Racing Assn. Inc. v State of New York Racing & Wagering Bd.
[…] Both the Board and NYRA oppose the petition and request it's dismissal.
Initially, this Court finds that the four month statute of limitations for Article 78 proceedings has not expired. CPLR § 217. CPLR § 217(1) requires that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner." Determinations become final when they "deny a right or fix some legal relationship as a consummation of the administrative process." Essex County v. Zagata, 91 NY2d 447, 453 (NY 1998).