Peart v State of New York
[…] The words "the total sum claimed" were added to the statute by Chapter 775 of the Laws of 1936, which included a number of amendments to the Court of Claims Act. There is nothing in the legislative history to indicate that the addition of those few words was intended, at the time, to be of any jurisdictional

significance.[FN2]

Since that time, the pertinent language, currently found in subdivision b of section 11 of the Court of Claims Act, has been: "The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and the total sum claimed."