Majaars Realty Assoc. v Town of Poughkeepsie
[…] Additionally, the Petitioner states that it had already commenced a tax certiorari proceeding challenging the assessment for 2005 when the motion to dismiss was made, and the Respondent answered the subsequent petition without raising a jurisdictional objection despite the same manner of service in both instances.

DISCUSSION

This Court need not reach the issue of whether personal service is authorized by R.P.T.L. § 708(4), since the petition is dismissed, in the first instance, for reasons other than non-compliance with the statutory mailing requirement. R.P.T.L. § 708(3) clearly states that " one copy of the petition and notice shall be mailed within ten days from the date of service thereof as above provided to the superintendent of schools..." [ Emphasis added ]. Petitioner, however, by personal service, served the School District Clerk, Rose Mancuso, and not the Superintendent of Schools of the Hyde Park Central School District, Carole A. Pickering, as required by statute.