Majaars Realty Assoc. v Town of Poughkeepsie
[…] On the same date, Petitioner claims it also served a copy of the petition on the Dutchess County Commissioner of Finance by personal delivery. Five days later, on July 28, 2004, Petitioner states that it served a copy of the petition on the School District by personal delivery on the District Clerk.

Service By Means Other Than Mailing

It is Petitioner's contention that timely personal delivery of the notice of petition and petition on the commissioner of finance and the school district is authorized by R.P.T.L. § 708(4) which states, "Nothing in this subdivision shall affect the right to serve process in any other manner permitted by law." Petitioner states that R.P.T.L. § 708(4)implies that R.P.T.L. § 708(3) is merely one option of service and not the sole option. Petitioner contends that it is therefore necessary to look to CPLR §311 which provides for service of a petition by means other than by mailing.