Majaars Realty Assoc. v Town of Poughkeepsie
[…] TAX CERTIORARI PROCEEDINGS: IMPROPER SERVICE

The Respondents seek an order dismissing the tax certiorari petition filed in 2004 by the Petitioner in that " the petitioner failed to serve or failed to make timely service or failed to timely file proof of service as required by R.P.T.L. §708(3) on the Superintendent of Schools of the Hyde Park Central School District and the Commissioner of Finance of Dutchess County..."[FN1].

The Respondents' Contention

The Respondents contend that the petition should be dismissed for failure to comply with the mailing service requirements of R.P.T.L. § 708(3), which states, "...one copy of the petition [*2]and notice shall be mailed within ten days from the date of the date of service thereof as provided to the superintendent of schools of any school district within which any part of the real property on which the assessment to be reviewed is located and, in all instances, to the treasurer of any county in which any part of the real property is located, and to the clerk of a village which has enacted a local law as provided in subdivision three of section fourteen hundred two of this chapter if the assessment to be reviewed is on a parcel located within such village...Proof of mailing one copy of the petition and notice to the superintendent of schools, the treasurer of the county and the clerk of the village which has enacted a local law as provided above shall be filed with the court within ten days of the mailing. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall result in the dismissal of the petition, unless excused for good cause shown."

No Affidavit Of Service Found