Lewitas v Ossining Union Free School Dist.
[…] Harran Transp. Co., 189 AD2d 803; Matter of Baum v. The Town Bd. of the Town of Sand Lake, 98 AD2d 918; Odrich v. The Trustees of [*6]Columbia University in the City of New York, 2005 NY Slip Op 51857[U]). In this proceeding, neither side disputes the facts as set forth by petitioners, and in opposition to respondent's motion, petitioners have requested that this Court rule as a matter of law in their favor since the only issue is this Court's interpretation of a statutory provision (i.e., whether Danielle is entitled to bussing based on a fair reading of Education Law § 3635).

While Education Law § 3635 provides that respondent is required to "transport all children attending grades kindergarten through eight who live more than two miles from the school which they legally attend," pursuant to a regulation promulgated by the Commissioner of Education, Danielle is not legally attending Solomon Schecter at the present time.