People v Toure
[…] See, People v. Henderson, 92 NY2d 677, 680, 685 NYS2d 409 (1999).

Thus, under these standards, the allegations contained in the instant complaint are insufficient to support the charge of Assault in the Third Degree. This charge is therefore dismissed.[FN2]

(B) Menacing in the Third Degree [*4]

As with the Assault charge, this accusation appears to be premised on the Defendant having jumped on the Officer's back, knocking the Officer to the ground, and having punched the Officer in the back.

Under PL Sec. 120.15, a person is guilty of Menacing in the Third Degree when "by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury."

While the actions ascribed to the Defendant herein would constitute "physical menace," these assertions fail to show that the Defendant either placed or attempted to place the officer in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury. See, People v.