People v Toure
[…] See, People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103, 115, 512 NYS2d 652 (1986).

Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the misdemeanor information before this Court do not support the Assault, Menacing and Disorderly [*3]Conduct charges that have been brought against this Defendant. Thus, those charges are dismissed. The Obstructing, Harassment and Resisting Arrest charges are all facially sufficient, and the motion to dismiss these three charges is denied.

(A) Assault in the Third Degree

Under PL Sec. 120.00(1), an individual is guilty of Assault in the Third Degree when "with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to such person or to a third person."

Defendant herein is accused of having jumped on the back of a Police Officer, causing the Officer to fall to the ground. The Defendant is also alleged to have punched the Officer in the back.