Matter of Cannon v Goord
[…] See Penal Law §70.30(1). After considering the previously-quoted statutory language of Penal Law §70.30(1), counsel for the respondent wryly notes that "[t]his proceeding turns not on Richardson but, in the words of a former President, on what the meaning of the word 'is' is in the second sentence of Penal Law §70.30(1)." After asserting that the statutorily undefined word "is" must be given its ordinary meaning, and after pointing out that Penal Law §5.00 directs that penal statutes ". . . must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law," the respondent urges the Court to find that DOCS officials correctly determined that at the time petitioner's 1993 sentence commenced on August 16, 1993, he was not ". . . a person [who] is under more than one indeterminate sentence [emphasis added]," within the meaning of Penal Law §70.30(1).