Matter of Cannon v Goord
[…] that petitioner's 1989 sentence was still in effect at the time he was received back into DOCS custody on August 17, 1993, and that he is otherwise entitled to have his 1993 sentence calculated as running concurrently with the unexpired term of his 1989 sentence, the Court will next consider petitioner's motion to reconsider its August 9, 2005, order imposing a reduced filing fee of $35.00. It is the petitioner's position that CPLR §1101(f), to the extent it authorizes/requires the imposition of reduced filing fees on inmate litigants, is not applicable to this proceeding pursuant to CPLR §1101(f)(5), which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he provisions of this subdivision [CPLR §1101(f)] shall not apply to a proceeding . . . which alleges a failure to correctly award or certify jail time credit due an inmate, in violation of section six hundred-a of the correction law and section 70.30 of the penal law." In this proceeding the petitioner sought a judgment of the Court requiring that his 1993 sentence be calculated as running concurrent with his 1989 sentence so as to have the time he served under imprisonment in connection with his 1989 sentence credited against the minimum period of his 1993