Dixson v GNC Live Well
[…] According to Martin, the cashier is directed to mark the bill and it is legal tender if it turns yellow (Defendants' Exhibit "A"). Martin claimed that the taped fifty dollar bill didn't come from defendants' store and it is, nonetheless, legal tender based on her own opinion. This Court credits Dixson's testimony over Martin's testimony.

Conclusions of Law

The burden of proof in this small claims action is on the claimant to come forward with evidence at trial so as to "... do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law ..." (Civil Court Act §1804). However, the trial may be conducted in an informal and simplified manner and the rules of evidence and pleading requirements are more relaxed than in a plenary Civil Court action (i.e., the court "... shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence ...") Id.

Issue

The issue to be determined herein is whether ordinary observation or expert testimony is required to find that an alleged United States fifty dollar bill is not legal tender.

Expert Testimony

An expert opinion is generally required if the subject matters involve information