People v Wilson
[…] Defendant claims that these records are needed to file a CPL § 440.10 motion which would raise the issue that he allegedly made a phone call to his fiancé at the time of the crime and thus, his counsel was ineffective for failing to pursue his alibi defense. See Defendant's Affirmation.

DECISION

Defendant's Claim of Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel is Procedurally Barred and Therefore, His Application for Phone Records is Moot.

Initially, this Court finds that defendant's claims are procedurally barred. See CPL [*4]§ 440.10(3)( c). In order to vacate a judgment, CPL § 440.10(3) provides that the court may deny such motion when: "Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." Here, defendant has already availed himself of CPL § 440.10 to vacate the judgment and, although he could have raised the arguments he now seeks to raise claiming ineffective assistance of trial counsel in his prior motion in this Court's view, defendant failed to do so and is now precluded.