People v Wilson
[…] Webb, 2004 NY Misc. LEXIS 609 (NY Sup. Ct. 2004), citing, People v. Lindsey, 179 AD2d 915, 579 N.Y.S.2d 194 (3rd Dept. 1992). If the essential facts are uncontradicted by a "court record or official document" and there is "no reasonable possibility" that the allegations are true, no hearing is necessary. See Webb, supra at 10, citing, People v. White, 309 NY 636, (1956).

Footnote 5:CPL § 440.10(3)( a ) provides: (a) Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the defendant unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence and the ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal. although having filed an appeal, did not have appellate review or determination upon the issues because of defendant's unjustifiable failure to raise these grounds.

Footnote 6:This statute, commonly known as "FOIL"(The Freedom of Information Law) is not applicable to private companies.