Medford II, LLC v Scope Intl. Inc.
[…] It is well established that a tenant is a necessary party to a foreclosure action and the failure to name a tenant in possession pursuant to a lease which is subordinate to the mortgage in the foreclosure action leaves the tenant's rights unaffected by the judgment and sale (6820 Ridge Realty, LLC v. Goldman, 263 AD2d 22, 26). Unlike the companion matters under Index Nos. BRLT 2105-05 and BRLT 2106-06, the lease executed by the respondent herein is not a conveyance within the meaning of section 290(3) of the Real Property Law since it is for a period not exceeding three years. Pursuant to CPLR 6501, "[a} person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of [a notice of pendency] is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party." Crucially, although the notice of pendency in the foreclosure action was filed prior to the commencement of respondent's tenancy, respondent's interest cannot, under CPLR 6501, be deemed foreclosed since its lease is not considered a conveyance under section 290(3) of the Real Property Law (see,