Medford II, LLC v Scope Intl. Inc.
[…] Defour, 162 Misc 2d 476).

Alternatively, petitioner argues that respondent's lease was foreclosed under CPLR 6501 because a lease also constitutes an incumbrance. Although petitioner is correct in stating that any leasehold interest constitutes an incumbrance upon title (see, Segal v. Kulch, 13 AD2d 1011, affd 11 NY2d 834), the Court rejects this claim as CPLR 6501 expressly contemplates that the instrument deemed foreclosed, whether a conveyance or incumbrance, be recordable and a lease for a term of less than three years is not capable of being recorded.

In fact, pursuant to section 290(3) of the Real Property Law, which defines a conveyance as "every written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real property may be affected...; except...a lease for a term not exceeding three years...",

an incumbrance would necessarily be included within the definition of a conveyance for purposes of CPLR 6501. Consequently, since a lease for a term not exceeding three years is not a conveyance, it does not

Medford II, LLC vs. Scope International Inc.

Index No. BRLT 2104-05

Page 4 [*4]