Matter of Duncan v Kelly
[…] Petitioner asserts, however, that his summary dismissal by the respondent Police Commissioner was procedurally defective. Specifically, petitioner asserts that he was terminated solely due to the alleged credit card fraud incident at Sears, which occurred prior to his employment with the NYPD. Petitioner maintains that only the Department of Citywide Administrative Services (DCAS), not the Police Commissioner, had the authority to investigate this pre-hiring conduct and terminate him based upon such conduct. He relies upon Section 50 (4) (h) of the Civil Service Law which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "... the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification, or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment be terminated ..."