High v Reuters Am., Inc.
[…] Kaufmann, 112 AD2d 986, 492 NYS2d 644). Stated differently, the WCB has exclusive jurisdiction over questions of fact and mixed questions of law and fact concerning the applicability of worker's compensation coverage (see, Liss v. Trans Auto Sys., 68 NY2d 15, 20-21, 505 NYS2d 831, O'Rourke v. Long, 41 NY2d at 222, 391 NYS2d 553; Gyory v. Radgowski, 89 AD2d at 869, 453 NYS2d 243). Thus, a litigant may not circumvent the WCB's jurisdiction and procedures by seeking relief in the courts system.(See, Cunningham v. State of New York, 60 NY2d 248, 252, 469 NYS2d 588). WCL § 120 provides in relevant part, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer or his or her duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer..." The purpose of WCL § 120 which precludes retaliatory [*3]discharge for filing compensation claim is to protect employees from retaliation by an employer for filing claims for compensation on disability benefits. Johnson v.