Hynes v Skarvelis
[…] BRT contends that pursuant to CPLR§ 5003, the confessions of judgment accrued interest from the date that they are filed with the appropriate clerks office by the operation of law. In the case at bar, there is no dispute that on July 1, 1996, the District Attorney of Kings County filed the defendants' confessions of judgment with the Kings County Clerk's Office. CPLR §5003 provides: [*4] Every money judgment shall bear interest from the date of its entry. Every order directing the payment of money which has been docketed as a judgment shall bear interest from the date of such docketing.

CPLR §3218 provides in pertinent part: Judgment by confession. (a) Affidavit of defendant. Except as provided in section thirty-two hundred one, a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant;

1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized; 2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due; and3. if the judgment to be confessed is for the purpose of securing the plaintiff against a contingent liability, stating concisely the facts constituting the liability and showing that the sum confessed does not exceed the amount of the liability.

A confessed judgment is valid only if it conforms to the strict requirement of

CPLR §3218. It is a device virtually limited to money claims and may be used for money due or to become due or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability on behalf of the defendant (Siegel, New York Practice, 3rd Ed. § 299). Also, it is well settled that it cannot be expanded beyond the terms prescribed by order of the court (Rae v. Kestenberg, 23 AD2d 565, 566, [2nd Dept., 1965], aff'd, 16 NY2d 1023, [1965]; followed by, Irons v.