Hynes v Skarvelis
[…] The parties were advised to prepare to reargue the issue of whether the confession of judgment and the restitution agreement of the criminal plea arrangement were separate civil and criminal proceedings. On October 1, 2004, the parties offered additional oral argument and submitted supplemental affirmations and memoranda of law.

The information subpoena is a disclosure device not used for pretrial or trial practice but explicitly offered for enforcement purposes by CPLR§ 5224[a][3](Siegel, New York Practice, 3rd Ed. § 509).

CPLR §3018(a) provides in pertinent part : Responsive pleadings. (a) Denials. A party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue. He shall specify those statements as to the truth of which he lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief and this shall have the effect of a denial. All other statements of a pleading are deemed admitted, except that where no responsive pleading is permitted they are deemed denied or avoided.

BRT contends that pursuant to CPLR§ 5003, the confessions of judgment accrued interest from the date that they are filed with the appropriate clerks office by the operation of law.