People v Kelly
[…] See also People v. Lima, 2 AD3d 754, 768 N.Y.S.2d 647 (2d Dept. 2003); People v. Livotti, 293 AD2d 490, 739 N.Y.S.2d 637 (2d Dept. 2002)(witness who purchased jewelry from defendant on several occasions sufficiently familiar with defendant to identify from a photograph).

Addressing defendant's claim that probable cause did not exist is without merit. See People v. Carrasquillo, 54 NY2d 248, 445 N.Y.S.2d 97 (1981)(probable cause that a crime has been committed and the individual to be arrested committed the crime must exist to support an arrest). Criminal Procedure Law section 70.10(2) provides that "reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense exists when evidence or information [*4]which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it."[FN1] Here, the police possessed probable cause to arrest defendant after the complainant confirmed his identity as the shooter by viewing the photograph.

Accordingly, the defendant's motion to suppress the identification is denied.

Kew Gardens, New York

Dated: January 25, 2005

SEYMOUR ROTKER