Girard v VNU, Inc.
[…] (Rinaldi v Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 42 NY2d 369, 379 [1977]). While a statement may be defamatory, "there exists a qualified privilege where the communication is made to persons who have some common interest in the subject matter." (Liberman v Ge/stein, 80 NY2d 429, 43 7 [ 1992]). However, that qualified privilege will be defeated by demonstrating a defendant spoke with malice. (Foster v Churchill, 87 NY2d 744, 751 [1996]). 4 [* 5] Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3016 requires that in an action for defamation, "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint." A plaintiff need not specify exactly what words were spoken so long as a plaintiff "sufficiently sets forth the circumstances of the publication." (Torres v Prime Realty Services, 7 AD3d 343, 344 [1 't Dept 2004]).