88 Greenwich LLC v Onesource NY, LLC
[…] The Lien Law does not empower the courts to cancel or discharge mechanics' liens upon a summary application upon any grounds other than those specified in that law. (Matter of Cohen (No. 1), 209 AD413[2dDept1928];/n re Lowe, 4AD3d476 [2dDept2004]). Section 19(6) of the Lien Law provides courts the statutory authority to discharge a mechanic's lien "[w]here it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor 2 [* 3] or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed." (See also, Aaron v Great Bay Contracting, 290 AD2d 326 [ t st Dept 2002]). In determining the validity of a notice of lien, the issue is "were the labor performed and materials furnished for the purpose of making a permanent accession to the realty?"