88 Greenwich LLC v Onesource NY, LLC
[…] It is axiomatic that the purpose of the Lien Law is to protect workers who, with the consent or at the request of owner of real property, enhance the value of that property by performing labor, thereby improving it. (Wahle-Phillips Co. v Fitr,gerald, 225 NY137 [1919]; West-Fair Elec. Contractors v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 87 NY2d 148, 157, [1995]). Lien Law § 3 provides that a mechanic's lien attaches for a "contractor, subcontractor, laborer ormateria1man, landscape gardener, nurseryman ••. who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property...." Lien Law § 2(4) defines "the improvement of real property'' as including [T]he demolition, erection, alteration or repair of any structure upon, collllected with, or beneath the surface of, any real property and any work done upon such property or materials furnished for its permanent