Gondal Asset Mgt. v New York Stock Exch.
[…] ORDERED that plaintiffs' motion for discovery and jury trial is denied; and it is further

ORDERED that the motion by defendants Shafquat Chaudhry and Elite Limousine Inc. to dismiss the complaint as asserted against them is granted; and it is further

ORDERED that counsel for the NYSE defendants shall serve a copy of this order and memorandum decision upon all parties within 20 days of entry; and it is further

ORDERED that the Clerk shall enter judgment accordingly.

This constitutes the decision and order of the court. Footnotes

Footnote 1: General Business Law ("GBL") § 340 et seq. The Donnelly Act, GBL § 340 prohibits monopolies "in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this [S]tate . . . ."

Footnote 2: NYC Administrative Code § 8-101 seeks to "eliminate and prevent discrimination from playing any role in actions relating to employment, public accommodations, and housing and other real estate, and to take other actions against prejudice, intolerance, bigotry, discrimination and bias-related violence or harassment as herein provided . . . ."