Morris v Levitin
[…] Aric Hausknecht, who, in addition to conducting his own examination of plaintiff, personally reviewed and rendered an opinion on the cervical MRI films which were taken within one week of the occurrence (see Plaintiff's Exhibits C and D). According to Dr. Hausknecht, plaintiff's herniated discs at C3-4 and C4-5, and the disc bulges at C5-6 and C6-7 are causally related to the May 4, 2004 motor vehicle accident. Finally, plaintiff submits the certified medical records of Continental Medical, P.C., relating to plaintiff's treatment (see Plaintiff's Exhibit E).

CPLR 3043(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"A party may serve a Supplemental Bill of Particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disability without leave of court at any time - but not less than 30 days prior to trial. Provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed..."

Moreover, under CPLR 3043(c), the Court is given broad discretion to grant leave for the service of

"other, further or different particulars" as may be warranted in a proper case.