Hutchins v Town of Colton
[…] NYS Board on Electric Generation Siting and Environment, 281 AD2d 89 (3d Dep't 2001), are inapposite to the facts of this case which involved the passage of a local law in the context of a public hearing, not any formalized hearing process. Regardless of whether a narrow or broad construction is given to the statute, the burden in the first instance fell upon the municipality to determine that it was "..otherwise impossible for ATVs to gain access to areas or trails adjacent to the highway."

Had the Legislature's intention been to the contrary, VTL §2405 need not have contained any language requiring the municipality (or governmental agency) to make a determination that "...it is otherwise impossible for ATVs to gain access to areas or trails adjacent to the highway." Instead, the statute would simply read that: municipalities may, by local law, and state agencies may, by rule or regulation, designate and post its highways [*5](excepting interstate or controlled access highways) as open for travel by ATVs.