Hutchins v Town of Colton
[…] In connection with the recodification legislation, the "Memorandum of State Department of Motor Vehicles" states: "With the exception of transfer from Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation to Department of Motor Vehicles involvement, there is no substantial change from Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation provisions." However, Respondents argue the deletion of certain language referred to by them as the 'necessary travel clause' from the original PRHPL text is notable.

At issue in this lawsuit is the meaning of the language at subsection "1. Highways" of VTL §2405 which permits a municipality, either by local law or ordinance, to: [*2] "...designate and post any such public highway or portion thereof as open for travel by ATVs when in the determination of the [municipality] concerned, it is otherwise impossible for ATVs to gain access to areas or trails adjacent to the highway. *** "(Emphasis added)

Petitioners cite this Court's prior Decisions in another similar ATV case entitled Brown v. Town of Pitcairn, St. Lawrence County Index No.114295 (August 2003), as well as a Franklin County Supreme Court Decision in Santagate v.