Matter of Coalition Against Lincoln W. Inc. v Weinshall
[…] Holmes v Brookhaven Town Planning Bd., 137 AD2d 601,603 ( 2nd Dept 1988)(citations omitted).

Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) Section 8-0109 (2) provides, in relevant part: All agencies...shall prepare, or cause to be prepared...an environmental impact [*4]statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment. Such a statement shall include a detailed statement setting forth the following:(a) a description of the proposed action and its environmental setting;(b) the environmental impact of the proposed action including short-term and long-term effects;(c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented; (d) alternatives to the proposed action;...(f) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact .